The 5th Hidden Art Awards 2008/9

2008 Awards 2009 

The fifth Hidden took place on Thursday 26 February 2009 at Rich Mix.

The awards marked the achievements of Hidden Art members and celebrate Hidden Art’s 20th anniversary.


External Selection Panel:
– Jason Attew – Manager, Own Brand, John Lewis
– Barbara Chandler – Journalist, Homes & Property, The Evening Standard
– Alison Coward – Lead Officer, ECCA
– Max Fraser – Author / Curator / Journalist
– William Knight – Deputy Director, London Design Festival
– Matthew Lewis – Centre Manager, Metropolitan Works

Hidden Art Selection Panel:
– Dieneke Ferguson, Chief Executive
– Colin Wilary, Events & Membership Manager
– Adam Dudd, Graphic Designer
– Saul Sherry, Editor / Communications Manager
– Amy Hutchings, Product Development Manager
– Guy Beggs, Hidden Art Board Member
– Frances Croxford, Hidden Art Board Member
– Sarah Johnson, [re]design


Award Prizes
All Award winners receive:

  • 1 years Hidden Art membership
  • One quarter page coverage/advertisement in the Hidden Art Magazine during 2009
  • Hidden Art Awards Trophy

There were additional prizes for some awards, provided by awards sponsors. See individual awards pages for details.

The 20 Award winners are listed below

 

Most Active Member – Lina Meier 

Most Active Member

Most Active Member Award was presented to Lina Meier

This award was presented to the designer-maker who has made the most of their membership by actively participating in Hidden Art initiatives in 2008.

_________________________________________

Voting / Selection
Shortlist (created by: Hidden Art Selection Panel – based on information known by Hidden Art).

Award winner selected by: Hidden Art Selection Panel (based on information known by Hidden Art).

 

Outstanding Young Business Award (in Association with Metropolitan Works) – sonodesign

 

  Awards 2008    Awards

                                                                                                                        sonodesign recieved their award from Matthew Lewis (Centre Manager, Metropolitan Works)

Special Prize

£250 voucher for access to project workspaces / bureau services at Metropolitan Works

The winner of the Outstanding Young Business Award in Association with Metropolitan Works is sonodesign.

This award went to a Hidden Art designer-maker member in their first three years of business that stands out from the crowd, and has made a positive impact through effort, participation and successes. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel.


Shortlist – created by: Hidden Art (based on evidence provided by nominations).

Most Exciting Business Deal – Anthony Dickens

Awards

Anthony Dickens recieves his award from Alison Coward (Lead Officer, ECCA) and Victoria Fabbri (Events Manager, ECCA)

  • Best

    The winner of Most Exciting Business Deal is Anthony Dickens

    This award went to a designer-maker who has undertaken an exciting high-profile commission or secured a successful business deal. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel.


    Shortlist

     

Press Profile – Michelle Mason

Awards 2008

The winner

Michelle Mason receiving her award from Barbera Chandler (Journalist, Homes & Properties in the Evening Standard).

Special Prize

One year’s subscription to either Elle Decoration, Icon, Living etc, Crafts or Wallpaper magazine.

r for Best Press Profile is Michelle Mason.

This award was presented to a designer-maker who has received outstanding press attention through Hidden Art in 2008. Award winner selected by: Hidden Art Selection Panel (based on information known by Hidden Art).


Shortlist – created by: Hidden Art Selection Panel (based on information known by Hidden Art)

Snowden Flood

Outstanding Contribution to Hidden Art Open Studios – Headsprung

Hemal Patel

Headsprung’s Ooob the Doorstop reaches the much sought after balance of stylishness, practicality and affordability.
 
As creator Hemal Patel’s first item on the E-shop, it has sold beyond all expectations by lending a strong aesthetic statement to a common, everyday domestic accessory.
 
As an established destination popular for gift shopping, the introduction of Ooob the Doorstop added yet another reasonably priced, easily posted item to the E-shop.
Hemal’s award was presented by Kumala S. Nio, Sales & Marketing Assistant, Hidden Art and Michelle Mason, winner of last years award for Most Active Member.

The Hidden Art Showcasing Award – Gareth Neal

Awards

Gareth Neal recieves his award from Ruth Ayahudin (Marketing Manager, 100% Design).

The winner of The Hidden Art Showcasing Award is Gareth Neal

This award is based on the success, distinction or popularity of an appearance at a trade show or showcase on a Hidden Art stand or space supported by Hidden Art in 2008. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel.

Shortlist

Most Popular Product on the Hidden Art E-shop – Queens Head Mirror (Giles Miller)

Awards

The winner of Most Popular Product on the Hidden Art E-shop is Queens Head Mirror, by Giles Miller

This award was made for the most popular product on the Hidden Art E-shop, as favoured by E-Shop customers.


Shortlist

Hidden Art E-shop Excellence Award – Reiko Kaneko

Awards

The winner of the Hidden Art E-shop Excellence Award is Reiko Kaneko

This award went to a designer-maker selling on the Hidden Art E-Shop who has all round successes including delivering on sales and providing an excellent service. Award winner selected by: Hidden Art E-Shop Selection Panel (based on information known by Hidden Art).

________________________________

Shortlist – created by: Hidden Art E-Shop Selection Panel (based on information known by Hidden Art).

 Michelle Mason

The Hidden Art Open Studios Award – Barley Massey

Awards

Barley Massey recieved her award from Paula Kahn (Chair Board of Hidden Art)

Special Prize

Free Inclusion in Hidden Art Open Studios 2009

The winner of The Hidden Art Open Studio Award is Barley Massey

This award was presented for the best Open Studio, based on effort, appearance, sales and visitors. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel.


Shortlist created by: Hidden Art (based on evidence provided by nominees).

Natasha Kerr

Most Popular Stand at the UK Design Fair – Snowden Flood

Awards

Special Prize

Free stand at Hidden Art Open Studios Fair 2009.

The winner of Most Popular Stand at the UK Design Fair is Snowden Flood

This award was given to the best stand at the Hidden Art UK Design Fair, as voted by the public. Award winner selected by: UK Design Fair visitors.


Shortlist

Most Environmentally Conscious Company (in Association with Handmade in Britain) Ryan Frank

 

Awards 2008                      Awards

                                                                                                                                Ryan Frank recieves his award from Sarah Johnson ([re]design)

Special Prize

FREE stand in the forthcoming exhibition Handmade 2009 @ Assembly Rooms, Bath (June)

                                                                                                                   

The winner of Most Environmentally Conscious Company in Association with Handmade in Britain is Ryan Frank 

This award was presented to the designer-maker who successfully runs an environmentally conscious company. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel


Shortlist created by: Hidden Art  (based on evidence provided by nominees)

Most Successful Innovative Routes to Market Participant (in Association with City Sense) – Anthony Roussel

 Citysense logo                                      Awards

Katherine Wardropper recieves the award from Helen Mason (Director, City Sense) in Anthony Roussel’s absence

Special Prize

Two hours free consultancy on Routes to International Trade for Creative Businesses with City Sense.

The winner of Most Successful Innovative Routes to Market Participant in Association with City Sense is Anthony Roussel

This award went to a member of Innovative Routes to Market who has advanced most through developing an idea from conception to production. Award winner selected by: Hidden Art Selection Panel
_________________________________

Shortlist created by: Hidden Art Selection Panel

Hidden Polymers Award for Overall Performance (in Association with The Polymer Centre and PSC Associates Ltd) – Anna Bullus

Awards

Top: Anna Bullus recieves her award from Peter Cracknell (Director, PSC Associates) and Marion Ingle (Business Development Manager, London Metropolitan Polymers Centre).

Bottom: t i m recieve their commendation from Peter and Marion

Special Prize

A free place on an LMPC short course of their choice.

The runner up will recieve two free project consultation sessions (on behalf of PSC Associates Ltd).

The winner of the Hidden Polymers Award for Overall Performance in Association with The Polymer Centre and PSC Associates Ltd is Anna Bullus (with a special commendation for t i m)

This award is for the participant of Hidden Polymers who has performed best during the course at the Polymers Centre. Award winner selected by: Hidden Art & Polymer Centre


Shortlist

The Hidden Art Cornwall Award – Jethro Macey

Awards

Hannah Maughn and Tamsin Godfrey accepting the award on Jethro’s behalf

  Hannah Maughan and Tamsin Godfrey accepting the award on Jethro’s behalf

      The Hidden Art Cornwall Award goes to Jethro Macey

This award is for a Hidden Art Cornwall designer-maker who has designed or makes inspiring products, or who has established a long-lasting, inspirational or successful business or business model. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel.


Shortlist

  • Charlotte Tangye 
  • Hannah Maughan
  • Higher Market Studio
  • Jethro Macey
  • Nick Fraser

Best Furniture, Lighting or Interior Product – Reee Chair – Sprout Design commissioned by Pli Design

Awards

Sprout Design accept the award from Alison Coward (Lead Officer, ECCA) and Victoria Fabbri (Events Manager, ECCA)

The winner of Best Furniture, Lighting or Interior Product is Reee Chair, Designed by Sprout Design and commissioned by Pli Design

This award was for the best product in the above categories produced, launched or designed during 2008. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel.


Shortlist

Best Ceramics or Glass (in Association with East London Design Show) – Tina Tsang

Awards 2008                     Award

Oliver Newberry accepts on Tina Tsang’s behalf, from Gideon Cleary (Director, East London Design Show)

Special Prize

FREE stand at the 2009 East London Design Show in Shoreditch in December (worth £550)

The Best Ceramics or Glass in Association with East London Design Show winner is Tina Tsang.

This award is for the best product/work in the above categories produced, launched or designed during 2008. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel.


Shortlist

Best Textiles, Fashion, Jewellery or Fashion Accessories (in Association with Pulse) – Anthony Roussel

Awards 2008       Awards

Karen Wardropper accepts the award on Anthony Roussel’s behalf from Neil Gainsford (Show Director, Pulse/Top Drawer) and Tamara Silverstone (Sales Manager, Pulse/Top Drawer)

Special Prize

Free stand within the Launchpad section of Pulse 2009 @ Earls Court, London (31st May – 2nd June 2009).

The Best Textiles, Fashion, Jewellery or Fashion Accessories in Association with Pulse winner is Anthony Roussel

This award is for the best product in the above categories produced, launched or designed during 2008. Award winner selected by: Awards Selection Panel.

____________________________________

Shortlist

Most Influential British Designer – Tom Dixon

 

Awards

Deborah Spencer and Antti Hirvonen accept the award on Tom Dixon’s behalf from Max Fraser (Author/Curator/Journalist)

The Most Influential British Designer is Tom Dixon

An award for any inspiring British designer or company, not necessarily a Hidden Art Member, as voted by Hidden Art members.

Best Hidden Art Select Product – Danger Series (Sharon Bishop)

Awards

The Best Hidden Art Select Product is Danger Series, by Sharon Bishop

Chosen by Hidden Art E-Shop customers.


Shortlist

The Hidden Art 20 Year Contribution Award – Karen Bunting

 Awards

Karen Bunting accepts her award from Paula Kahn (Chair Board, Hidden Art) and Dieneke Ferguson (Chief Executive, Hidden Art).

The Hidden Art 20 Year Contribution Award winner is Karen Bunting

Celebrating the 20th year of Hidden Art, this award goes to the member who has contributed extensively to Hidden Art since its launch in 1989. Award winner selected by: Hidden Art Selection Panel (based on information known by Hidden Art).

 

 

Birthday Cake

 

2009 Awards

Hidden Art turns 20 and we even have the cake to prove it

Awards 2009

 

Frances Croxford (Board Member), Guy Beggs (Board Member), Paula Kahn (Chair of the Board), Dieneke Ferguson (Chief Executive), Manuel Ruiz-Adame (Finance Director), Colin Wilary (Events and Membership Manager), Amy Hutchings (Product Development Manager), Saul Sherry (Editor/Communications Manager), Adam Dudd (Graphic Designer), Charlotte Broady (ex-Sales and Marketing Manager), Karen Bunting (Board Member), Rachel Li (Market Research Assistant), Paula Siu (Hidden Art Select kids Coordinator), Daniel Hanson (Sales and Marketing Assistant)

The Hidden Art Award

2009

 

The Hidden Art Award, as designed by Adam Dudd, sits nicely next to Bombay Sapphire, the evening’s sponsors.

Bombay Sapphire

2009 Awards

Bombay Sapphire in attendance at the Hidden Art Awards 2008/09, celebrating 20 years of supporting designers.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s