Awards 2007

Hidden Art Awards 2007 – Thursday December 13
 
2007
The Design Support Organisation Hidden Art celebrates its winners.    
 
The fourth Annual Hidden Art Awards ceremony, marking the achievements of Hidden Art members, took place on Thursday 13 December at Rich Mix on Bethnal Green Road. 

The evening was a celebration of Hidden Art members, consisting of UK designer-makers and UK designers, Associates and partners.

Click the award titles below to see photographs from the night.

Awards Exhibition

A selection of shortlisted members took part in an exhibition held at ground floor Rich Mix Gallery from 6 – 17 December.


Most Active Member – A designer-maker who has made the most of their membership by actively participating in Hidden Art initiatives.
This Award is being Judged by Hidden Art.

 

Most Outstanding New Member to Join Hidden Art – A designer-maker who has joined Hidden Art since October 2006 and made a positive impact through effort, participation and achievement.

 

Best Commission / Business Deal – A designer-maker who has undertaken a high-profile commission or secured a successful business deal for their work, through Hidden Art or otherwise.

 

Best Press Profile – A designer-maker who has received outstanding press attention this year.


Best Appearance at a Hidden Art Showcasing Event – This award is based on the success, distinction or popularity of an appearance at a trade show or showcase on a Hidden Art stand in 2007.
 
 

Most popular product on the Hidden Art E-shopThis award will be made for the most popular product on the Hidden Art E-shop, as favoured by E-Shop customers.
 
The winner for this award is being selected by E-Shop customer voting.

 

Outstanding Contribution to Hidden Art Open Studios – This award will be presented to a designer-maker who has made an outstanding contribution to the Open Studios Event within the past 14 years.
 

Most Sustainable Product / Environmentally Conscious Company – This award is for the designer-maker who has produced a sustainable product or runs an environmentally conscious company.
 
This Award is being Judged by the Eco Design Network.

 

Most Active Associate or Pool of Specialists Member – The Associate or Pool of Specialist member that has been most active in providing support or training for Hidden Art.

This Award is being Judged by Hidden Art.

  • Kati Price
  • Keith Benson  – K. Benson Associates
  • London Design Festival
  • Metropolitan Works / Polymers Centre – WINNER
  • Michael Hannah – Golanda
  

Most Successful Innovative Routes to Market Participant – A member of Innovative Routes to Market who has advanced most through developing an idea from conception to production.
 
This Award is being Judged by the City Fringe Partnership.
 

Hidden Polymers Award for Overall PerformanceThis award is for the participant of Hidden Polymers who has performed best during the course at the Polymers Centre.
 
This special award is being Judged by the Polymers Centre.

 

Most Influential / Inspiring Hidden Art Cornwall Member – A Hidden Art Cornwall designer-maker who has designed or makes inspiring products, or who has established a long-lasting, inspirational or successful business or business model.
Most Influential / Inspiring Member – An award for an inspiring member who has paved the way for, and had an influence on, other designer-makers.


Best Appearance During the London Design Festival – This award is for a member that made a successful appearance during the London Design Festival in 2007. Success can be measured by press coverage, visitor numbers, resulting business or overall achievement.

 
This special award is being judged by the London Design Festival – who are offering the winners free partnership for the London Design Festival 2008.
 
  • Fuse UK – I Love Design at Partridge Fine Art
  • Jim Rokos at Designersblock
  • Julian Mayor at Tent London
  • [re]design at 100% Futures – WINNER
  • Scabetti at 100% Futures
  • Scene at Crib 5
 

 
Selection of Award Winners
All Awards winners are selected by an external Selection Panel unless otherwise stated.

The Selection Panel so far consists of:
William Knight – London Design Festival
Max Fraser
Barbara Chandler – Homes & Property in The Evening Standard
Matthew Lewis – Metropolitan Works
Alice Brown – 100% Design
Fiona Sibley – Design Week
Alison Coward – ECCA
Erin Bunting – City Fringe Partnership

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s